PIRR 2019 Program
Monday 4th November
University of Adelaide North Terrace campus map
08:00 Registration and coffee
Venue: Horace Lamb Lecture Theatre
09:00 Opening Announcements – Brian Ng, University of Adelaide
09:15 Welcome – Leigh Powis, DST Group
09:20 Keynote 1 – Andrew Seedhouse, DST Group
SESSION 1 – Radar Systems I. Chair: Brian Ng
Venue: Horace Lamb Lecture Theatre
10:05 Zheng-Shu Zhou, Amy Parker, Laura Brindle, Ake Rosenqvist, Peter Caccetta, Alex Held, Evaluation of Spaceborne X-, C-, S- and L-band SAR Imagery in Australian Environments
10:25 Leigh Powis, FastCAD: UAV-Based Generation of 3D CAD Data for RCS Prediction of Navy Ships
10:45 David Crisp, Emerging Technologies and Futures for Radar
11:05 Morning Tea Break (30 mins) Venue: Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
SESSION 2 – Radar Systems II. Chair: Rocco Melino
Venue: Horace Lamb Lecture Theatre
11:35 Konstanty S Bialkowski, Anthony E Stancombe, Software Defined Radio based Radar for Medical Imaging
11:55 Zheng-Shu Zhou, Catherine Ticehurst, Eric Lehmann, Fang Yuan, Medhavy Thankappan, Ake Rosenqvist, Current Status on Developing a SAR-enabled Data Cube Capability for Australia
12:15 David A. Holdsworth, Andrew J. Spargo, Daniel Field, Mark Rutten, Iain M. Reid and Chris Adami, Buckland Park VHF radar observations of low-earth orbit objects during SpaceFest 2019
12:35 Joe Fabrizio, Rocco Melino, Mayank Kaushik, Joachim Trinkle, Introducing DST’s Multichannel Active Radar System (MARS)
12:55 Lunch (50 minutes) Venue: Level 7 conference room, Ingkarni Wardli
SESSION 3 – Radar Applications. Chair: Doug Gray
Venue: Horace Lamb Lecture Theatre, North Terrace campus
13:45 Amy L Parker, Alex Held, Laura Brindle, Zheng-Shu Zhou, Updates on Australia’s NovaSAR-1 National Research Facility
14:05 Alistair Drake, IRAC2019, and the remarkable recent flourishing of ‘radar aeroecology’
14:25 Lu Zhang, Konstanty S. Bialkowski, Albertus J. Pretorius, Data fusion for traffic monitoring using RF-based sensors
14:45 Andrew J. Spargo, Iain M. Reid, Andrew D. MacKinnon, David A. Holdsworth, Jorge L. Chau, Christian Adami, Phase calibration of VHF meteor radars using aircraft echoes
15:05 Afternoon Tea Break (30 mins) Venue: Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
SESSION 4 – Radar Signal Processing I. Chair: David Holdsworth
Venue: Horace Lamb Lecture Theatre
15:35 William Baxter, Elias Aboutanios, Aboulnasr Hassanien, Dual-Function MIMO Radar-Communications Via Frequency-Hopping Code Selection
15:55 Stephen Searle, Stephen Howard, Subcarrier Based Clutter Cancellation as a Dual Basis Projection
16:15 I. Vaughan L. Clarkson, Songsri Sirianunpiboon, Stephen D. Howard, Frequency Estimation in Coherent, Periodic Pulse Trains
16:35 Langford B. White, Trevor Jackson, ESPRIT Angles-of-Arrival Estimation with Missing Sensor Data
17:00 Cocktails (90 mins) Venue: University of Adelaide club, level 4, Union building
Tuesday 5th November
08:00 Registration and coffee
SESSION 5 – HF Radar. Chair: Gordon Frazer
Venue: Horace Lamb Lecture Theatre
09:00 Stuart Anderson, HF propagation and scattering in complex environments
09:20 Lenard Pederick, Andrew MacKinnon, Trevor Harris, Iain Reid, TAPDANCE: A Polarimetric Vector-sensing Ionosonde
09:40 Gordon J. Frazer, Charlie G. Williams, Decametric Radar for Missile Defence
10:00 Andrew Heitmann, David Holdsworth, Andrew MacKinnon, Iain Reid, Characterising spatial and temporal ionospheric variability with an oblique angle-of-arrival and Doppler ionosonde
10:20 Poster introductions (2 mins each)
10:50 Morning Tea Break (30 mins) Venue: Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
SESSION 6 – Posters. Chair: Leigh Powis
Venue: Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
P1 Emma Heading, Hai-Tan Tran & Brian Ng High Resolution Narrowband Imaging using Passive Radar
P2 Hugh L. Kennedy, Improving the frequency response of Savitzky-Golay filters via colored-noise models
P3-4 Cao T.V., Vu T., Byrne M., Dahal N., Berry P.E., Iji A.B, Beamforming and Tracking with Passive Radar Linear Array: Experimental Results
P5 Ronald Mulinde, Manik Attygalle, Mayank Kaushik, Terence Chan, Siu Wai Ho, Don Dissanayake, Artem Vasilyev, Syed Mahfuzul Aziz, Experimental evaluation of DOA estimation techniques for wideband RADAR signals
P6 Rifat Afroz, Effects of Motion Errors in Airborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) on Soil Moisture Retrieval
P7 Withdrawn
P8 Hoa Van Nguyen, Hamid Rezatofighi, Ba-Ngu Vo, Damith C. Ranasinghe, Online UAV Path Planning for Joint Detection and Tracking of Multiple Radio-tagged Objects
P9 Withdrawn
P10 Nasir Mehmood, Tyler Hobson, David Swain, Jenelle Fletcher, Next Generation Jamming using Software-defined Radio
12:10 Lunch (50 minutes) Venue: Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
SESSION 7 – Radar Signal Processing II. Chair: Bevan Bates
Venue: Horace Lamb Lecture Theatre
13:00 Elliot Hansen, Mark Preiss, Paul Pincus, Ground Moving Target detection via Along Track Interferometry in a Bayesian framework
13:20 Hamed Nosrati, Elias Aboutanios, David Smith, Multi-stage Antenna Selection for Adaptive Beamforming in MIMO Radars
13:40 James Palmer, Space Situational Awareness sensor developments at Silentium Defence
14:00 Brendan Hennessy, Mark Rutten, Steven Tingay, Robert Young, Orbit Determination Before Detect: Matched Filtering with Orbital Parameters
14:20 Afternoon Tea Break & Melbourne Cup (40 mins) Venue: Horace Lamb Lecture Theatre & Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
SESSION 8 – Maritime Radar. Chair: Luke Rosenberg
Venue: Horace Lamb Lecture Theatre
15:00 B. Ristic, L. Rosenberg, D. Y. Kim, J. Williams, R. Lau, X. Wang, R. Guan, Multi-Bernoulli Track-Before-Detect for Maritime Radar
15:20 D. Y. Kim, B. Ristic, X. Wang, L. Rosenberg, J. Williams, S. Davey, Track-Before-Detect Algorithms in Radar Sea Clutter
15:40 Luke Rosenberg, Vichet Duk, Brian Ng, Practical Detection using Sparse Signal Separation
16:00 Hoe Kin Malcolm Wong, Elias Aboutanios, Luke Rosenberg, Target Detection in Maritime Environments using Morphological Component Analysis
16:20 Brian Ng, Luke Rosenberg, Sparse Detection in Sea-Clutter using Orthogonal Matching Pursuit
16:40 End of PIRR 2019